Your privacy is important to Newsha. So, we’ve developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, transfer and store your personal information. One way we commit to your privacy is by honoring Do Not Track (DNT) Browser setting.
October 28, 2020

Science > Cardamom

Cardamom

Common Name

Cardamom      

Scientific Name

Elettaria cardamomum L.

History

Cardamom is from ginger family and is a native of south of India. Indian spices dating back to the beginning of human civilization and in ancient Indian writings it is pointed out to cardamom. This spice has had nutritional and medicinal benefits since ancient times and Assyrian and Babylonia were familiar with its properties. This product is still one of the most valuable spices in the world and it is widely cultivated and used in East Asia. The main consumers of cardamom in the world are the Middle East countries (in the preparation of tea and coffee) and the Scandinavian countries (to improve the taste of cooked products).



share it