Your privacy is important to Newsha. So, we’ve developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, transfer and store your personal information. One way we commit to your privacy is by honoring Do Not Track (DNT) Browser setting.
October 29, 2020

Science > Melissa

Melissa

Common Name

Lemon Balm, Melissa

Scientific Name

Melissa officinalis L.

History

Melissa as an aromatic and grassy plant of Lamiaceae is native to a Mediterranean region and has been cultivated for over 2000 years. This plant was cultivated by beekeepers of the temple of Artemis to grow honey bees. Hence, its name is taken from the Greek word Melissa which means the honeybee.



share it