Your privacy is important to Newsha. So, we’ve developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, transfer and store your personal information. One way we commit to your privacy is by honoring Do Not Track (DNT) Browser setting.
October 29, 2020

Science > Nettle

Nettle

Common Name

Stinging Nettle

Scientific Name

Urtica dioica L.

History

Many people consider nettle (Utica) as an annoying plant, although, this plant has been used for food, clothing and medicine since ancient time. The scientific name of nettle is derived from the Latin word meaning” burn”, which refers to the pungency (bite) trait of the leaves of  the plant. Its English name is derived from Anglo-Saxon language and from the word of “Noedle or needle”. Due to the contact of the body with the biting hairs of this plant, the caustic contents of these hairs which are formic acid enter the skin and cause burning. Nettle is growing in most wet areas of the country, especially in the north, west and central Iran.



share it